MedDRA Version 29.1: The Latest Updates in Medical Terminology for Pharmacovigilance

The Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA) is the international standardised terminology used by regulatory authorities and the pharmaceutical industry for coding adverse event data. MedDRA Version 29.1, released in September 2026, represents a significant update to this critical pharmacovigilance tool. This article provides a comprehensive analysis of the changes introduced in Version 29.1, including terminology updates, Standardised MedDRA Query (SMQ) modifications, the reversal of medication error term classifications, new translations, and LLT currency status changes.

We examine the regulatory and clinical implications of these changes for pharmacovigilance professionals, including the importance of accurate coding for signal detection, the impact on medication error reporting, and the global expansion of MedDRA through new language translations. Drawing on the official MedDRA documentation and published literature, this article offers practical guidance for navigating the updated terminology and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.


1. Introduction: The Role of MedDRA in Global Pharmacovigilance

The Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA) is a clinically validated, internationally standardised medical terminology developed under the auspices of the International Council for Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use (ICH). It is the cornerstone of adverse event coding, enabling consistent and accurate reporting of adverse drug reactions (ADRs) across the global pharmacovigilance ecosystem.

MedDRA’s hierarchical structure includes five levels:

LevelDescriptionExample
System Organ Class (SOC)Highest level; grouped by aetiology, manifestation site, or purposeInfections and infestations
High Level Group Term (HLGT)Superordinate level grouping related HLTsViral infectious disorders
High Level Term (HLT)Superordinate level grouping related PTsInfluenza viral infections
Preferred Term (PT)Distinct medical conceptInfluenza
Lowest Level Term (LLT)Most specific; synonyms, lexical variantsFlu, Influenza A, Influenza B

Version 29.1, released in September 2026, is a simple change version, meaning modifications are made only at the PT and LLT levels. This contrasts with complex change versions, where changes may occur at any level of the hierarchy. This article provides a detailed analysis of the changes introduced in this release and their implications for pharmacovigilance practice.


2. Overview of Version 29.1

2.1 Change Request Statistics

MedDRA changes result from user change requests, proactivity requests, and internal MSSO maintenance activities. For Version 29.1:

MetricNumber
Total change requests processed1,065
Change requests approved and implemented753
Change requests not approved300
Change requests suspended for future resolution12

2.2 Terminology Changes Summary

The net impact on the MedDRA terminology between Versions 29.0 and 29.1 is summarised below:

File/LevelVersion 29.0Version 29.1Net Change
HLGTs3373370
HLTs1,7391,7390
PTs27,36127,504+143
LLTs91,08291,499+417
SMQ Content Records98,14098,554+414
Total MedDRA History Records142,087142,768+681

The addition of 143 new Preferred Terms and 417 new Lowest Level Terms reflects ongoing efforts to capture emerging medical concepts, improve coding precision, and address user-identified gaps in the terminology.


3. Key Developments in Version 29.1

3.1 Standardised MedDRA Queries (SMQs)

SMQs are validated, standardised sets of MedDRA terms developed to assist in identifying and retrieving potentially relevant safety information. They are essential tools for signal detection and evaluation.

Key SMQ Statistics for Version 29.1:

SMQ LevelVersion 29.0Version 29.1Net Change
Level 1 SMQ topics1011010
Sub-SMQs (Level 2)82820
Sub-SMQs (Level 3)30300
Sub-SMQs (Level 4)16160
Sub-SMQs (Level 5)220
Total SMQs2302300

No new SMQs were added in Version 29.1. However, 177 approved PT changes were made to existing SMQs. These changes reflect ongoing refinements to improve the sensitivity and specificity of SMQ-based searches. Users should review the MedDRA 29.1 Version Report to understand modifications relevant to their therapeutic areas.

With the release of Version 29.1, there are 110 Level 1 SMQ topics (i.e., main topics) with a total of 230 SMQs, including sub-SMQs under the Level 1 SMQs.

Practical Implication: When updating databases and analysis tools, ensure that SMQ content reflects Version 29.1 changes to maintain accurate signal detection. The 177 PT changes may affect the composition of specific SMQs, potentially altering the results of signal detection algorithms.


3.2 Reversal of Moved Medication Error / Issue Terms

One of the most significant changes in Version 29.1 is the reversal of several LLT moves that occurred in Version 29.0.

3.2.1 Background: The 29.0 Changes

In MedDRA Version 29.0, several Lowest Level Terms containing descriptive qualifiers such as “wrong” and “incorrect”—as well as certain descriptive LLTs without qualifiers—were moved from “error” Preferred Terms to “issue” Preferred Terms. This change was based on MedDRA user requests and was intended to improve the representation of these concepts.

3.2.2 The 29.1 Reversal

Following a detailed review by a group of medication error experts from industry and regulatory agencies across ICH regions, these LLT changes were reversed in Version 29.1. The expert group determined that these concepts—including terms with the word “wrong” within the HLGT Medication errors and other product use errors and issues—are considered errors when reported in pharmacovigilance single case reports.

This conclusion was further supported by a data-driven understanding of the use of the terms in cases coded to these LLTs.

3.2.3 Examples of Reversed Terms

LLT NameVersion 29.0 PTVersion 29.1 PT (Reversed)
Accidental dose decreaseDosing errorWrong dose
Drug maladministrationProduct administration issueProduct administration error
Expired drug dispensedProduct dispensing issueProduct dispensing error
Drug not dispensed in original containerProduct dispensing issueProduct dispensing error
Incorrect storage of drugProduct storage issueProduct storage error
Drug stored in wrong locationProduct storage issueProduct storage error

3.2.3 Clinical and Regulatory Significance

This reversal has important implications for pharmacovigilance:

ImplicationDescription
Medication error reportingThe reversal ensures that medication errors are correctly classified as errors, not merely “issues.” This distinction is critical for accurate signal detection and regulatory reporting.
Data consistencyThe reversal restores consistency with historical data coded using pre-29.0 versions.
Signal detectionAccurate classification of medication errors as errors improves the ability to detect patterns and trends in medication-related harm.
Regulatory complianceThe change aligns with the expectations of regulatory authorities for accurate medication error reporting.

Looking Ahead: The MSSO and the ICH M1 Points to Consider Working Group are currently reviewing the entire HLGT Medication errors and other product use errors and issues. This review may result in further changes to medication error/issue terms and the possible addition of new or adapted concept descriptions to clarify term interpretation.


3.3 Proactivity Requests

The proactive maintenance process allows MedDRA users to propose general changes to MedDRA outside of the established change request process. These proactivity requests may address inconsistencies, make corrections, or suggest improvements.

For Version 29.1:

  • No proactivity proposals were implemented.

The MSSO continues to encourage users to submit proactive improvement ideas via the MSSO Help Desk, with specific descriptions and justifications.


3.4 New MedDRA Translations Deployed and Under Development

The MSSO continues to work on new MedDRA translations to enable more users to apply MedDRA in their native language and facilitate global communication of MedDRA-coded data.

3.4.1 Languages Expected by End of 2026

LanguageStatusExpected Release
BulgarianIn developmentBefore end of 2026
RomanianIn developmentBefore end of 2026

With the release of these two languages, there will be 29 MedDRA languages available to users.

Context: Bulgarian and Romanian are part of the 17 European Economic Area (EEA) official languages, approved for translation by the MedDRA Steering Committee in 2020. These translations are needed to support the electronic product information initiative, which includes the translation of MedDRA terms only and does not include MedDRA user documentation.

3.4.2 Other Translations in Development

LanguageStatus
DanishIn development
MalteseIn development
UzbekIn development

Practical Implication: The expansion of MedDRA translations supports global pharmacovigilance by enabling healthcare professionals and regulators to code and analyse adverse event data in their native languages, improving data quality and facilitating international collaboration.


4. Summary of Changes: Impact on MedDRA Terminology

4.1 Impact on Records in MedDRA Files

The following table summarises the impact of Version 29.1 on the records in MedDRA files:

File NameNumber of Records in Table
hlgt.seq0
hlgt_hlt.seq0
hlt.seq0
hlt_pt.seq398
llt.seq672
mdhier.seq430
pt.seq253
soc.seq0
soc_hgt.seq0
intl_ord.seq0

A zero indicates that the file has not changed since the prior consolidated MedDRA release.

4.2 LLT Currency Status Changes

Thirteen terms at the LLT level in MedDRA Version 29.1 had a change in currency status. These changes reflect efforts to improve precision, eliminate ambiguity, and align with MedDRA naming conventions.

Lowest Level TermNew Currency StatusRationale
AcetaminophenNon-currentDrug name, not within MedDRA scope; LLT Acetaminophen drug level added as substitute
Cervical strictureNon-currentAmbiguous term; “cervical” should identify neck location, not uterine location
Closed capsulotomyNon-currentAnatomically imprecise; new term Closed breast capsulotomy added
Coloboma of optic discCurrentValid concept; represents congenital structural anomaly of the optic nerve
Congenital intrahepatic shuntNon-currentImprecise term; new PT Congenital intrahepatic portosystemic shunt added
Encephalitis post measlesNon-currentTemporal relationship, not specific diagnosis; placement under Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis was inappropriately narrow
Fever malignantNon-currentAmbiguous; can refer to neoplastic fever or dangerous fevers
ParacetamolNon-currentDrug name, not within MedDRA scope; LLT Paracetamol drug level added as substitute
Post measles encephalitisNon-currentTemporal relationship, not specific diagnosis
SalicylateNon-currentDrug name, not within MedDRA scope; LLT Salicylate drug level added as substitute
Spiritual experienceNon-currentBroad and ambiguous concept without additional context
Walking aid supportNon-currentAmbiguous; new LLT Therapeutic use of walking aid added
Wrong technique in product usage process performed in errorNon-currentPleonasm (includes both “wrong” and “performed in error”)

Key Observations:

  1. Drug names removed: Three drug names (Acetaminophen, Paracetamol, Salicylate) were made non-current because drug names are not within MedDRA’s scope. New “drug level” LLTs were added to capture the intended concept.
  2. Ambiguous terms clarified: Several terms were made non-current due to ambiguity, with new, more precise terms added as substitutes (e.g., Closed breast capsulotomy, Congenital intrahepatic portosystemic shunt, Therapeutic use of walking aid).
  3. One term restored to current: Coloboma of optic disc was changed from non-current to current, recognising it as a valid concept.
  4. Naming convention alignment: Cervical stricture was made non-current to align with MedDRA naming conventions (cervical = neck; cervix = uterine).
  5. Pleonasm removed: Wrong technique in product usage process performed in error was made non-current to avoid redundancy.

5. MedDRA Term Counts by SOC (Selected Examples)

The following table provides selected examples of MedDRA term counts by System Organ Class (SOC) for Version 29.1:

SOCLLTs (Primary)PTs (Primary)HLTsHLGTs
Blood and lymphatic system disorders1,308347877
Cardiac disorders1,6684117410
Congenital, familial and genetic disorders4,8661,97110019
Infections and infestations8,0182,26715012
Investigations15,7486,60010623
Neoplasms (benign, malignant, unspecified)9,3272,19820139
Nervous system disorders4,3191,18910820
Psychiatric disorders2,5535907723
Surgical and medical procedures6,7262,72514119
Vascular disorders1,5143596811

Total LLTs: 91,499 | Total PTs: 27,504


6. Implications for Pharmacovigilance Practice

6.1 For MedDRA Users

ImplicationAction
Review changes in your therapeutic areaUse the MedDRA Version Analysis Tool (MVAT) to compare Versions 29.0 and 29.1
Identify new terms relevant to your productsReview the Version Report included in the download
Understand SMQ modificationsReview the 177 PT changes to existing SMQs
Update coding databases and dictionariesDownload and implement Version 29.1
Train coding and safety staffEducate staff on the reversal of medication error term classifications
Assess impact on legacy dataConsider recoding if necessary for analysis

6.2 The Medication Error Term Reversal: A Critical Update

The reversal of medication error term classifications is particularly significant for:

StakeholderImpact
Pharmacovigilance professionalsMust ensure that medication errors are correctly coded as errors, not issues
Regulatory authoritiesWill expect accurate classification of medication errors in ICSRs
Pharmaceutical companiesMust update coding practices to reflect the reversed terms
Signal detection teamsWill benefit from more accurate classification of medication errors

6.3 Global Impact of New Translations

The addition of Bulgarian and Romanian translations will:

  • Facilitate local reporting: Enable healthcare professionals in Bulgaria and Romania to code ADRs in their native languages
  • Improve data quality: Reduce errors associated with translation and interpretation
  • Support regulatory compliance: Align with EU requirements for electronic product information
  • Enhance global collaboration: Facilitate data sharing across linguistic boundaries

7. Conclusion: The Evolving Language of Drug Safety

MedDRA Version 29.1 represents another step forward in the ongoing effort to maintain a medical terminology that is precise, comprehensive, and reflective of current clinical practice and regulatory needs.

Key Takeaways from Version 29.1:

TakeawaySignificance
143 new PTs and 417 new LLTsEnhanced coding precision for emerging medical concepts
Reversal of medication error term classificationsRestores accurate classification of errors vs. issues in pharmacovigilance
177 PT changes to existing SMQsRefined signal detection capabilities
13 LLT currency status changesImproved precision and removal of ambiguous terms
Bulgarian and Romanian translationsExpanding global accessibility of MedDRA

For pharmacovigilance professionals, staying current with MedDRA updates is essential for:

  • Accurate adverse event coding
  • Effective signal detection
  • Regulatory compliance
  • Global data sharing and analysis

As the language of medicine evolves, so too must the tools we use to describe it. MedDRA Version 29.1 ensures that the global pharmacovigilance community has the vocabulary needed to protect patient safety in an era of rapid therapeutic innovation.


Advancing Medication Safety Through Knowledge and Vigilance

2025 © AlVigiLance

Powered by SiraLance